Royal Ascot Comp, Rules, Selections and Leaderboard

Home Forums Racing Competitions Royal Ascot Comp, Rules, Selections and Leaderboard

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 204 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1444979
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 21092

    Comp runs from 18th till 22nd of June

    RULES

    You select 1 horse in each race over the course of the meeting
    In one race per day you can select 2 horses
    You may chose 1 nap per day (please make clear)
    NAP selections score double for WIN ONLY
    You can pick a next best (NB) as a reserve for your Nap in case of being a non runner
    If Nap is a N/R and your NB is a non runner the reserve of your Nap will become the Nap. (no reserve no nap)
    Entries have to be in before first race of each day, if for whatever reason you are late post your entries still for later races which will be accepted but you will get hit with 20% point deduction for that day
    Strictly no Edits after the off time of 1st race, all points on that day will be deducted
    You may included as many reserves as you like but cannot add any after the time of the first race

    SELECTIONS

    Post selections on this thread

    SCORING

    In all races of up to 4 runners – only the winner scores
    In all races of 5, 6 or 7 runners – the first two score
    In all races of 8 to 15 runners – the first three score
    In all races of 16 to 21 runners – the first four score
    In all races of 22 or more runners – the first five score

    *please note these places are for both handicap and no handicap

    POINTS SCORING (SP’s)

    1/2 or shorter – 1st: 2 pts – 2nd: 1 pt – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 0 pts

    8/15 to 10/11 – 1st: 4 pts – 2nd: 2 pts – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 1 pt

    Evens to 2/1 – 1st: 8 pts – 2nd: 4 pts – 3rd: 3 pts – 4th: 2 pt

    9/4 to 4/1 – 1st: 14 pts – 2nd: 6 pts – 3rd: 4 pts – 4th: 3 pts – 5th: 1 pt

    9/2 to 15/2 – 1st: 17 pts – 2nd: 8 pts – 3rd: 6 pts – 4th: 4 pts – 5th: 2 pts

    8/1 to 11/1- 1st: 22 pts – 2nd: 10 pts – 3rd: 8 pts – 4th: 6 pts – 5th: 3 pts

    12/1 to 20/1- 1st: 27 pts – 2nd: 14 pts – 3rd: 10 pts – 4th: 8 pts – 5th: 4 pts

    21/1 to 25/1 – 1st: 32 pts – 2nd: 16 pts – 3rd: 12 pts – 4th: 10 pts – 5th: 5 pts

    26/1 to 32/1 – 1st: 40 pts – 2nd: 18 pts – 3rd: 14 pts – 4th: 12 pts – 5th: 6 pts

    33/1 & above – 1st: 50 pts – 2nd: 20 pts – 3rd: 16 pts – 4th: 14 pts – 5th: 7 pts

    **IN THE EVENT OF A DEAD HEAT FULL POINTS WILL AWARDED TO BOTH (OR MORE) HORSES**

    MISTAKES

    I do have a little brain but
    Please check your own scores, whilst every attempt is made to get scores 100% accurate mistakes do take place from time to time, please bring to my attention as soon as possible any differences between my scoring and your own. Thanks

    WINNER

    will be the person with the highest score over the five days combined. In the event of a tie the winner will be the person between the tied competitors with the highest score for day 1. If still tied highest scoring NAP.

    In the case of disputes my decision will be final

    Races

    Tues

    02:30 PM

    The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)

    4+

    £600,000

    One mile

    03:05 PM

    The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

    2

    £150,000

    Six furlongs

    03:40 PM

    The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)

    3+

    £500,000

    Five furlongs

    04:20 PM

    The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1)

    3 Colts

    £500,000

    Old mile

    05:00 PM

    The Ascot Stakes (Handicap)

    4+

    £90,000

    Two miles, four furlongs

    05:35 PM

    The Wolferton Rated Stakes (Listed)

    4+

    £100,000

    One mile, two furlongs

    Wed

    02:30 PM

    The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

    2 fillies

    £110,000

    Five furlongs

    03:05 PM

    The Queen’s Vase (Group 2)

    3

    £225,000

    One mile, six furlongs

    03:40 PM

    The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1)

    4+

    £750,000

    One mile, two furlongs

    04:20 PM

    The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)

    4+ fillies & mares

    £175,000

    One mile

    05:00 PM

    The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

    3+

    £175,000

    One mile

    05:35 PM

    The Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)

    2

    £90,000

    Five furlongs

    Thurs

    02:30 PM

    The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

    2

    £100,000

    Five furlongs

    03:05 PM

    The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

    3

    £90,000

    One mile, two furlongs

    03:40 PM

    The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

    3 fillies

    £200,000

    One mile, four furlongs

    04:20 PM

    The Gold Cup (Group 1)

    4+

    £500,000

    Two miles, four furlongs

    05:00 PM

    The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

    3 colts & geldings

    £120,000

    One mile

    05:35 PM

    The King George V Stakes (Handicap)

    3

    £90,000

    One mile, four furlongs

    Fri

    02:30 PM

    The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

    2 fillies

    £90,000

    Six furlongs

    03:05 PM

    The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

    3 colts & geldings

    £225,000

    One mile, four furlongs

    03:40 PM

    The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

    3

    £500,000

    Six furlongs

    04:20 PM

    The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)

    3 fillies

    £500,000

    Old mile

    05:00 PM

    The Sandringham Stakes (Listed) (Handicap)

    3 fillies

    £90,000

    One mile

    05:35 PM

    The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)

    3+

    £90,000

    One mile, four furlongs

    Sat

    02:30 PM

    The Chesham Stakes (Listed)

    2

    £90,000

    Seven furlongs

    03:05 PM

    The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

    3

    £90,000

    Seven furlongs

    03:40 PM

    The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

    4+

    £225,000

    One mile, four furlongs

    04:20 PM

    The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

    4+

    £600,000

    Six furlongs

    05:00 PM

    The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

    3+

    £175,000

    Six furlongs

    05:35 PM

    The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions)

    3+

    £90,000

    Two miles, six furlongs

    Don't Eat The Pie and Don't Buy The S*n
    #1444980
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 21092

    Previous

    2018
    Winner – Steve75
    Runner Up – Chestnut
    Third – Jack1092

    2017
    Winner – Greenasgrass
    Runner Up – Wyldesyde
    Third – CarryOnKatie

    2016
    Winner – Bob Rolf
    Runner Up – Puttingtheworkin
    Third – Grundy

    2015
    Winner – CarryonKatie
    Runner Up – Seabird11
    Third – Diamond Geezer

    2014
    Winner – Gladiateur
    Runner Up – Nathan Hughes
    Third – ItsConnor28

    2013
    Winner – Patrick2810
    Runner Up – Hot Fuss
    Third – Pat123

    2012
    Winner – Gingertipster
    Runner Up – jbale
    Third – Pants

    2009
    Winner – Young Mick
    Runner Up – Steerforth
    Third – sberry

    Don't Eat The Pie and Don't Buy The S*n
    #1445119
    adminadmin
    Keymaster
    • Total Posts 679

    Many thanks Nathan – this is always a popular competition.

    Paul Jones has generously donated some copies of his betting angles book ‘From Soba To Moldova‘ for us to use as prizes for competitions so first three home in this one will receive a copy.

    Good luck all.

    David

    #1445200
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 21092

    Brilliant, thank you David… :good:

    Don't Eat The Pie and Don't Buy The S*n
    #1445625
    TheKryptonFactorTheKryptonFactor
    Participant
    • Total Posts 927

    Tuesday:

    2:30 – Le Brivido NAP (Olmedo)
    3:05 – Monoski (Threat)
    3:40 – Battaash (Blue Point)
    4:20 – Skardu & Phoenix Of Spain (Royal Marine)
    5:00 – Cosmelli NB (Buildmeupbuttercup)
    5:35 – Elarqam (Magic Wand)

    #1445631
    greenasgrass
    Participant
    • Total Posts 2574

    Got to stay loyal to my TTF this week! Thanks for the comp as always
    Have a great week everyone :good:

    Barney Roy (Mythical Magic)
    Arizona (King of Athens)
    Blue Point + Fairyland (Mabs Cross)
    Van Beethoven (Shaman)
    Arctic Fire*nap (Jukebox Jive)
    Riven Light (Elarqam)

    #1445632
    LostSoldier3
    Blocked
    • Total Posts 1894

    2.30 – Mustashry (Accidental Agent)
    3.05 – Guildsman (Threat)
    3.40 – Imprimis NAP & Mabs Cross (Houtzen)
    4.20 – Shaman (Phoenix Of Spain)
    5.00 – The Grand Visir & Gunnery (Jukebox Jive)
    5.35 – Riven Light (Oasis Charm)

    Oops, doubled up there.

    Could my double race be the 5.00 please? Just Imprimis NAP in the 3.00.

    #1445641
    John Gooch
    Participant
    • Total Posts 179

    Selections For Day One Tuesday June 18th 2019

    2-30 Mustashry – Le Brivido (Fr)
    3-05 Arizona (Ire) – Guildsman (Fr)
    3-40 Blue Point (Ire)(NB) – Battaash (Ire)
    4-20 King Of Comedy – Phoenix Of Spain (Ire)
    4-20 Too Darn Hot(NAP) – Skardu
    5-00 Kerosin (GER) – Fun Mac (Ger)
    5-35 Addeybb (IRE) – Elarqam

    Many Thanks

    #1445647
    kevcalkevcal
    Participant
    • Total Posts 142

    Thank for this! Enjoyable as ever!

    2.30 Hazapour & One Master
    3.05 Guildsman
    3.40 Imprimus
    4.20 Fox Champion
    5.00 Arctic Fire **NAP**
    5.35 Mountain Angel

    Good luck everyone! :good:

    #1445654
    dfwarddfward
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1016

    Laurens (Hazapour)
    Guildsman (Maxi Boy)
    Battaash (Blue Point)
    :bye: TOO DARN HOT (NAP) :bye: (Shaman)
    Kerosin + Fun Mac (Gunnery)
    First Nation (Riven Light)

    #1445662
    goodfellow
    Participant
    • Total Posts 620

    Laurens res Olmedo
    Arizona nap res Maxi Boy
    Imprimis res Fairyland
    Shaman res Too Darn Hot
    The Grand Visir & Gunnery res buildmeupbuttercup
    Magic Wand res Mountain Angel

    #1445664
    wyldesydewyldesyde
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1387

    Barney Roy
    Monoski(Nap)
    Battaash
    Too Darn Hot
    Coeur De Lion & Snow Falcon
    Star Of Bengal

    #1445665
    Middle_Of_MarchMiddle_Of_March
    Participant
    • Total Posts 2565

    2:30 – Barney Roy & Laurens (Mustashry)

    3:05 – Threat (Arizona)

    3:40 – Battaash (Blue Point)

    4:20 – Too Darn Hot (Shaman)

    5:00 – Mengli Khan (Batts Rock)

    5:35 – Magic Wand (NAP) (Addeybb)

    #1445666
    Pat123
    Participant
    • Total Posts 3037

    2.30 – Laurens (Res Le Brivido)
    3.05 – Guildsman (Res Threat)
    3.40 – Mabs Cross & Blue Point (Res Battaash)
    4.20 – Too Darn Hot (Res Phoenix Of Spain)
    5.00 – Kerosin NAP (Res Mancini)
    5.35 – Addeybb NB (Res Elarqam)

    #1445667
    raymo61raymo61
    Participant
    • Total Posts 4596

    I know I will be contradicted but BEST WEEK OF THE YEAR :yahoo: :yahoo: :yahoo:

    DAY ONE

    2.30 MUSHTASHRY (Laurens)
    3.05 ROYAL LYTHAM and FORT MYERS (Guildsman)
    3.40 BLUE POINT (Soldiers Call)
    4.20 SKARDU **NAP** (Shaman)
    5.00 BUILDMEUPBUTTERCUP (Gunnery)
    5.30 WILLIE JOHN (Latrobe)

    Good Luck Everyone :good: and may I win the cakes :good:

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 204 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.