The home of intelligent horse racing discussion
The home of intelligent horse racing discussion

TRF Cheltenham Competition – Tuesday 11th March Selections

Home Forums Racing Competitions TRF Cheltenham Competition – Tuesday 11th March Selections

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 81 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #25645
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 21670

    Tuesday 11th March selections on this thread

    13:30, Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)
    14:05, Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1)
    14:40, Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
    15:20, Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
    16:00, OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 2)
    16:40, Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase) (Listed)
    17:15, Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed)

    PLEASE READ RULES FIRST BEFORE MAKING SELECTIONS

    Failure to do so could result in missed points, your choice.. :mrgreen:

    Prize

    I’m hoping Mr Cormack will come up trumps again for us, details will be posted nearer the time.

    Winner

    The person with the highest overall score from the 4 days.
    If tied combined scores of 4 naps,
    if still tied highest day 1 score,
    still tied day 2 etc.
    If still tied a duel will commence where the winner will be the one who can sit through a Ginger percentage maths lesson the longest.

    Rules

    Each day you pick one horse per race* plus reserves in case of non-runners

    *In one race per day you can pick two horse plus reserves

    Pick one nap per day, if your nap wins you score double points.
    (Only Naps that come 1st get double points, placed Naps score normal points)

    Important

    All sections have to be before the start of the 1st race of each day.
    (please do not edit posts after the start of the first race if you need to make any alterations make a new post)

    Places for points scoring

    1-4 horse race – 1st place only
    5-7 horse race – 1st and 2nd places
    8-15 horse race – 1st, 2nd and 3rd places
    16+ horse race – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th places

    Points Scoring (SP’s) –

    1/2 or shorter – 1st: 2 pts – 2nd: 1 pt – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 0 pts

    8/15 to 10/11 – 1st: 4 pts – 2nd: 2 pts – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 1 pt

    Evens to 2/1 – 1st: 8 pts – 2nd: 4 pts – 3rd: 3 pts – 4th: 2 pt

    9/4 to 4/1 – 1st: 14 pts – 2nd: 6 pts – 3rd: 4 pts – 4th: 3 pts

    9/2 to 15/2 – 1st: 17 pts – 2nd: 8 pts – 3rd: 6 pts – 4th: 4 pts

    8/1 to 11/1 – 1st: 22 pts – 2nd: 10 pts – 3rd: 8 pts – 4th: 6 pts

    12/1 to 20/1 – 1st: 27 pts – 2nd: 14 pts – 3rd: 10 pts – 4th: 8 pts

    21/1 to 25/1 – 1st: 32 pts – 2nd: 16 pts – 3rd: 12 pts – 4th: 10 pts

    26/1 to 32/1 – 1st: 40 pts – 2nd: 18 pts – 3rd: 14 pts – 4th: 12 pts

    33/1 & above – 1st: 50 pts – 2nd: 20 pts – 3rd: 16 pts – 4th: 14 pts

    I will make a thread for each day nearer the kick off in which to posts selections.[/color:5ylx3wy5]

    Small print – under any dispute my decision will be final.

    Member since March 2008
    #470611
    thehorsesmouththehorsesmouth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 5488

    I’ll kick things off then, good luck all and have a great week.

    1.30 – Vautour (Reserve: Gilgamboa)
    2.05 – Champagne Fever (Res: Rock On Ruby)
    2.40 – Holywell (Res: Alfie Sherrin)
    3.20 – Hurricane Fly (Res: Our Conor)
    4.00 – Cailin Annamh (Res: Jennies Jewel)
    4.40 – Foxrock (Res: Shutthefrontdoor)
    5.15 – Pendra & Art Of Logistics (Res: Attaglance)

    #470612
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 21670

    Don’t forget to NAP. Missed naps will go on the first selection.
    please make naps clear, especially if it’s in a race where you have two runners. Thanks.

    Member since March 2008
    #470615
    thehorsesmouththehorsesmouth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 5488

    I’ll kick things off then, good luck all and have a great week.

    1.30 – Vautour (Reserve: Gilgamboa)
    2.05 – Champagne Fever (Res: Rock On Ruby)
    2.40 – Holywell (Res: Alfie Sherrin)
    3.20 – Hurricane Fly (Res: Our Conor)
    4.00 – Cailin Annamh (Res: Jennies Jewel)
    4.40 – Foxrock (Res: Shutthefrontdoor)
    5.15 – Pendra & Art Of Logistics (Res: Attaglance)

    Sorry Nathan!

    4.40 – Foxrock

    NAP

    :!: (Res: Shutthefrontdoor)

    :D

    #470617
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 21670

    The bragging rights for winning this for the year is massive. :D

    Member since March 2008
    #470620
    roosterbooster
    Participant
    • Total Posts 207

    Supreme – The Liquidator (Res Vatour)
    Arkle – GRandouet (RES Rock on Ruby)
    1440 – Tour Des Champs (RES Time for Rupert)
    Champion – Hurricane Fly NAP (RES Our Connor)
    Mares – Quevega (RES The Cockney Sparrow
    National Hunt – Foxrock (RES Midnight Prayer)
    1715- Manyriverstocross + Ahyaknowyourself (RES Ericht)

    thanks

    #470623
    jbalejbale
    Participant
    • Total Posts 841

    13:30, Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) –

    Irving

    14:05, Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1) –

    14:40, Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase (Grade 3) –

    Cantlow

    15:20, Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) –

    Our Conor

    16:00, OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 2) –

    Quevega

    16:40, Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase) (Listed) –

    Foxrock

    17:15, Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed) –

    Present View

    #470628
    jbalejbale
    Participant
    • Total Posts 841

    13:30, Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) –

    Irving

    14:05, Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1) –

    14:40, Baylis & Harding Affordable Luxury Handicap Chase (Grade 3) –

    Cantlow

    15:20, Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) –

    Our Conor

    15:20, Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) –

    Hurricane Fly

    16:00, OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 2) –

    Quevega

    16:40, Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase) (Listed) –

    Foxrock

    17:15, Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed) –

    Present View

    Overlooked the part about having two in one race.

    #470629
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 21670

    well done. :)

    Member since March 2008
    #470646
    bob rolfbob rolf
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 3847

    Hi Nathan/All

    1.30 Wicklow Brave…(irving)
    2.05

    TRIFOLIUM (NAP)

    …(champagne fever)
    2.40 Holywell…(alfie sherrin)
    3.20 Hurricane Fly…(the new one)
    4.00 Cockney Sparrow…(callin annamh)
    4.40 Suntiep/Midnight Paryer…(shutthefrontdoor)
    5.15 Festive Affair…(attaglance)

    #470651
    venje
    Member
    • Total Posts 18

    1.30 – Valseur Lido Res Irving

    2.05 – Champagne Fever Res Valdez

    2.40 – Holywell Res: Vintage Star

    3.20 – My Tent or Yours NAP Res Our Conor

    4.00 – Highland Retreat Res Quevega

    4.40 – Shutthefrontdoor Midnight Prayer Res Foxrock

    5.15 – Ohio Gold Res Persian Snow

    #470654
    Bachelors HallBachelors Hall
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1279

    1.30 The Liquidator (Valseur Lido)
    2.05 Rock On Ruby (Dodging Bullets)
    2.40 Alfie Sherrin & The Package (Holywell)
    3.20

    Our Conor

    (Hurricane Fly)
    4.00 L’Unique (Highland Retreat)
    4.40 Rogue Angel (Shotgun Paddy)
    5.15 Ericht (Present View)

    Cheers Nathan

    #470661
    TriptychTriptych
    Participant
    • Total Posts 9469

    CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL – DAY 1

    1.30 – Vautour (Irving)
    2.05 – Trifolium (Champagne Fever)
    2.40 – Holywell (Alfie Sherrin)
    3.20 –

    HURRICANE FLY **NAP**

    (Our Conor)
    4.00 – Cockney Sparrow (Quevega)
    4.40 – Shutthefrontdoor (Foxrock)
    5.15 – Ericht and Pendra (Baby Mix)

    Have a great day tomorrow Nathan :D 8) Take lots of great pictures to show us.

    Things turn out best for those who make the best of how things turn out...
    #470664
    andrew_03andrew_03
    Participant
    • Total Posts 821

    1:30 – Gilgamboa (Wilde Blue Yonder)
    2:05 –

    2:40 – Vino Griego (Hadrians Approach)
    3:20 – Hurricane Fly (The New One)
    4:00 – Quevaga (Cockney Sparrow)
    4:40 – Shotgun Paddy (Foxrock)
    5:15 – Ericht, Attaglance (Manyriverstocross)

    #470665
    dfwarddfward
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1046

    Valseur Lido [ Irving ]

    Champagne Fever [ Trifolium ]

    Green Flag [ Wrong Turn ]

    My Tent Or Yours [ Our Conor ]

    Glen’s Melody [ Lunique ]

    :) :) SUNTIEP [NAP] :) :) [Foxrock ]

    Ohio Gold… Close House [ Present View ]

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 81 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.