The home of intelligent horse racing discussion
The home of intelligent horse racing discussion

TRF Cheltenham Competion – Wednesday 12th March Selections

Home Forums Racing Competitions TRF Cheltenham Competion – Wednesday 12th March Selections

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 58 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #25646
    Nathan HughesNathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 21670

    Wednesday 12th March selections on this thread

    13:30, Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)
    14:05, RSA Chase (Grade 1 Novices’ Chase)
    14:40, Coral Cup (Grade 3 Handicap Hurdle)
    15:20, BetVictor Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
    16:00, Glenfarclas Handicap Chase (Cross Country)
    16:40, Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
    17:15, Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1)

    PLEASE READ RULES FIRST BEFORE MAKING SELECTIONS

    Failure to do so could result in missed points, your choice.. :mrgreen:

    Prize

    I’m hoping Mr Cormack will come up trumps again for us, details will be posted nearer the time.

    Winner

    The person with the highest overall score from the 4 days.
    If tied combined scores of 4 naps,
    if still tied highest day 1 score,
    still tied day 2 etc.
    If still tied a duel will commence where the winner will be the one who can sit through a Ginger percentage maths lesson the longest.

    Rules

    Each day you pick one horse per race* plus reserves in case of non-runners

    *In one race per day you can pick two horse plus reserves

    Pick one nap per day, if your nap wins you score double points.
    (Only Naps that come 1st get double points, placed Naps score normal points)

    Important

    All sections have to be before the start of the 1st race of each day.
    (please do not edit posts after the start of the first race if you need to make any alterations make a new post)

    Places for points scoring

    1-4 horse race – 1st place only
    5-7 horse race – 1st and 2nd places
    8-15 horse race – 1st, 2nd and 3rd places
    16+ horse race – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th places

    Points Scoring (SP’s) –

    1/2 or shorter – 1st: 2 pts – 2nd: 1 pt – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 0 pts

    8/15 to 10/11 – 1st: 4 pts – 2nd: 2 pts – 3rd: 1 pt – 4th: 1 pt

    Evens to 2/1 – 1st: 8 pts – 2nd: 4 pts – 3rd: 3 pts – 4th: 2 pt

    9/4 to 4/1 – 1st: 14 pts – 2nd: 6 pts – 3rd: 4 pts – 4th: 3 pts

    9/2 to 15/2 – 1st: 17 pts – 2nd: 8 pts – 3rd: 6 pts – 4th: 4 pts

    8/1 to 11/1 – 1st: 22 pts – 2nd: 10 pts – 3rd: 8 pts – 4th: 6 pts

    12/1 to 20/1 – 1st: 27 pts – 2nd: 14 pts – 3rd: 10 pts – 4th: 8 pts

    21/1 to 25/1 – 1st: 32 pts – 2nd: 16 pts – 3rd: 12 pts – 4th: 10 pts

    26/1 to 32/1 – 1st: 40 pts – 2nd: 18 pts – 3rd: 14 pts – 4th: 12 pts

    33/1 & above – 1st: 50 pts – 2nd: 20 pts – 3rd: 16 pts – 4th: 14 pts

    I will make a thread for each day nearer the kick off in which to posts selections.[/color:318f4v0w]

    Small print – under any dispute my decision will be final.

    Member since March 2008
    #470842
    del_boy
    Member
    • Total Posts 389

    1.30 – Red Sherlock (Reserve – Faugheen)

    2.05 – Ballycasey (Reserve – Smad Place)

    2.40 – Dunguib & Whisper (Reserve – Sametegal)

    3.20 – Arvika Ligeonierre (Reserve – Sire De Grugy) *NAP

    4.00 – Balthazar King (Reserve – Big Shu)

    4.40 – Dawalan (Reserve – Ivan Grozny)

    5.15 – Black Hercules (Reserve – Vigil)

    #470928
    HimselfHimself
    Participant
    • Total Posts 3775

    1.30 Faugheen

    2.05 Morning Assembly & Smad Place

    2.40 Kaylif Aramis

    3.20 Sire De Grugy (nap)

    4.00 Big Shu

    4.40 Katgary

    5.15 Black Hercules

    Gambling Only Pays When You're Winning

    #470930
    bob rolfbob rolf
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 3847

    Hi Nathan/All

    1.30

    Fennell Bay (NAP)

    (rathvinden)
    2.05 Sam Winner/Smad Place (don cossack)
    2.40 Dunguib (far west)
    3.20 Bally Green (arvika legionniere)
    4.00 Big Shu (any currency)
    4.40 Baradari (noble inn)
    5.15 Value At Risk (definityly red)

    #470933
    AlexanderAlexander
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1101

    Hi
    Wedesday

    13.30 Red Sherlock (Royal Boy)
    14.05 Carlingford Lough (Corrin Wood)
    14.40 Whisper (Dunguib)
    15.20

    Captain Conan NAP

    (Hinterland)
    16.00 Star Neville (Any Currency)
    16.40 Katgary (Solar Impulse)
    17.15 Shaneshill (Killintagh Vic)

    Alex

    #470941
    freeradicalfreeradical
    Member
    • Total Posts 336

    1.30 Faugheen (Red Sherlock) Nap
    2.05 Morning Assembly (Ballycasey)
    2.40 Whisper (Dunguib)
    3.20 Arvika Ligeonniere, Captain Conan (Sire De Grugy)
    4.00 Balthazaar King (Big Shu)
    4.40 Ivan Grozny (Dawalan)
    5.15 Black Hercules (Killultagh Vic)

    #470947
    Bachelors HallBachelors Hall
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1279

    Two winners today… sadly they were both reserves.

    1.30 Red Sherlock (Cup Final)
    2.05

    Smad Place

    (Annacotty)
    2.40 Magnifique Etoile & Waaheb (Son Of Flicka)
    3.20 Sizing Europe (Wishfull Thinking)
    4.00 Love Rory (Diamond Harry)
    4.40 Azza (Ivan Grozny)
    5.15 Definitly Red (Vigil)

    #470951
    dfwarddfward
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1046

    Royal Boy [ Rathvinden ]

    Corrin Wood [ Le Bec ]

    Dell Arca .. Meister Eckhart [ Whisper ]

    Captain Conan [ Bally Green ]

    Sire Collonges

    :) :) ASTRE DE LA COUR [NAP] :) :) [ Clarcam ]

    Killultagh Vic [ Assam Black ]

    #470953
    venje
    Member
    • Total Posts 18

    1.30 – Red Sherlock (Reserve – Faugheen)

    2.05 – Carlingforn Lough (Reserve – Many Clouds )

    2.40 – Clondaw Kaempfer – Timesremebered (Reserve – Del Arca )

    3.20 – Captain Conan (Reserve – Sire De Grugy) *NAP

    4.00 – Balthazar King (Reserve – Big Shu)

    4.40 – Dawalan (Reserve – Clarcam )

    5.15 – Silver Concorde (Reserve -Value at Risk)

    #470961
    goodfellow
    Participant
    • Total Posts 646

    Faugheen (Fennell Bay)
    Le Bec & Carlingford Lough (Don Cossack)
    Timesremembered (Whisper)
    Sire De Grugy (Captain Connan)
    Big Shu (love Rory)
    Astre de la cour nap (clarcam)
    vigil (third act)

    #470962
    robnorthrobnorth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 4290

    1.30 Royal Boy (Red Sherlock)
    2.05 Annacotty (Corrin Wood)
    2.40 Calculated Risk & Whisper (Waaheb)
    3.20 Kid Cassidy (Arvika Ligeonniere) NAP
    4.00 Big Shu (Balthazar King)
    4.40 Astre De La Cour (Keltus)
    5.15 Golantilla (Killultagh Vic)

    #470967
    Goldie
    Participant
    • Total Posts 347

    130 Faugheen (Cup Final)
    205 Don Cossack (Morning Assembly)
    240 Waaheb (Oscars Well)
    320 Sire de Grugy (Kid Cassidy)
    400 Balthazar King (Big Shu)
    440 Baradari nap & Le Fin Bois (Clarcam)
    515 Modus (Vigil)

    #470971
    andrew_03andrew_03
    Participant
    • Total Posts 821

    1.30 – Faugheen (NAP) (Reserve – Red Sherlock)
    2.05 – Corrin Wood (Reserve – Carlingford Lough)
    2.40 – Dell Arca Clondaw Kaempfer (Reserve – Far West)
    3.20 – Sire De Grugy (Reserve – Captain Conan)
    4.00 – Big Shu (Reserve – Love Rory)
    4.40 – Goodwood Mirage (Reserve – Ballyglasheen)
    5.15 – Vigil (Reserve – Killultagh Vic)

    #470988
    RedRum77RedRum77
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1549

    Here comes Wednesday’s lot :lol:

    1.30 Red Shelock
    2.05 Ballycasey
    2.40 Meister Eckhart
    3.20 Sizing Europe
    4.00 Big Shu & Diamond Harry
    4.40 Goodwood Mirage
    5.15 Killultagh Vic (NAP)

    #470990
    Seven TowersSeven Towers
    Participant
    • Total Posts 608

    Red Sherlock (Briar Hill)
    O Failans Boy
    Sire De Grugy (Captain Conan)
    Any Currency (Sizing Australia)
    Getmeoutofhere NAP (Baradari)
    Cadoudoff
    Kilultagh Vic (Golantilla)

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 58 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.