The home of intelligent horse racing discussion
The home of intelligent horse racing discussion

Daylight Cup 2022.

Home Forums 4PP & Daylight Cup Competition Daylight Cup 2022.

Viewing 17 posts - 69 through 85 (of 86 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1597293
    wyldesyde
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1707

    Lingfield
    3.15 Suzy’s Shoes
    Haydock
    3.35 Rhoscolyn
    Ascot
    3.30 Stunninng Beauty
    4.05 Oo De Lally(Nap)
    res
    Lingfield
    3.50 Symphony Perfect

    #1597296
    Triptych
    Participant
    • Total Posts 13583

    Hi Nathan/Bob :bye:

    2.05 Lingfield .. Vereaux Eagle
    3.30 Ascot ..STRAWBERRI ** NAP**
    4.05 Ascot .. One Ruler
    4.25 Lingfield .. Charging Thunder

    Reserves

    2.20 Ascot …… Al Aasy
    2.40 Lingfield… Walk Of Stars
    4 40 Ascot …… After The Rain

    :good: Jac

    Things turn out best for those who make the best of how things turn out...
    #1597301
    TheKryptonFactor
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1714

    14:00 Cork – Supposedtobe
    17:15 Ascot – Minhaaj
    18:15 Warwick – Ashoka
    19:05 Thirsk – Miss Britain NAP

    Reserves:

    13:45 Ascot – True Courage
    14:10 Nottingham – Seneca Chief
    15:30 Ascot – Auria
    16:45 Haydock – Sir Benedict

    #1597304
    Yahoo
    Participant
    • Total Posts 550

    Hay 3.00 Anna Bunina
    Asc 4.05 Chiefofchiefs
    Lin 3.50 Symphony Perfect
    Asc 5.15 G’Daay *nap*

    Reserves
    Th 7.05 Jungle Run
    Th 8.05 White Willoe

    #1597310
    BigG
    Participant
    • Total Posts 10111

    2.20 Ascot Universal Order

    2.40 Lingfield Natural World

    3.15 Rogue Millenium

    4.05 Ascot Alrehb *nap*

    Reserves

    3.50 Lingfield Symphony Perfect

    #1597314
    Hot Fuss
    Participant
    • Total Posts 1592

    3.20 Nottingham – Maxine

    3.30 Ascot – Serenading

    5.15 Ascot – Chief Little Hawk

    5.35 Naas – My Eyes Adore You (Nap)

    Reserve
    7:20 Warwick – Super Six

    #1597397
    Nathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 25894

    Over – W2 – W1 – Competitor – Seed

    83 – 75 – 08 – brenda – 1
    77 – 31 – 46 – grundy – 2
    71 – 35 – 36 – Steve H – 3
    70 – 28 – 42 – Grey Desire – 4
    66 – 46 – 20 – greenasgrass – 5
    61 – 27 – 34 – BerieB – 6
    54 – 16 – 38 – tetleys – 7
    48 – 36 – 12 – Steve75 – 8
    46 – 24 – 22 – TheKryptonFactor – 9
    42 – 00 – 42 – bob rolf – 10
    42 – 17 – 25 – BigG – 11
    41 – 24 – 17 – Mike007 – 12
    39 – 00 – 39 – Hot Fuss – 13
    36 – 00 – 36 – Yahoo – 14
    36 – 28 – 08 – 007canfordcliffs – 15
    36 – 36 – 00 – Silent assassins – 16
    35 – 06 – 29 – John Williams – 17
    32 – 28 – 04 – Yeats – 18
    30 – 08 – 22 – RedRum77 – 19
    30 – 22 – 08 – Euroalien – 20
    27 – 12 – 15 – Michael Walsh – 21
    27 – 26 – 01 – Nathan Hughes – 22
    26 – 06 – 20 – Wyldesyde – 23
    26 – 14 – 12 – Kingmonkey – 24
    22 – 00 – 22 – Rainyman – 25
    22 – 22 – 00 – dfward – 26
    20 – 00 – 20 – anne7 – 27
    20 – 06 – 14 – Triptych – 28
    20 – 14 – 06 – Seasider – 29
    18 – 12 – 06 – eddy7 – 30
    18 – 18 – xx – Late for the Races – 31
    06 – 06 – 00 – Vtc – 32
    00 – 00 – 00 – robnorth – 33

    DAYLIGHT CUP RULES moving on

    Seeds have been decided on top score, if tied, top week 1 score
    top 16 seeds will avoid each other in the knock out of 32 and will take on lower seeds from an open draw

    I’ve scrapped away points. So if both after a 2 leg knockout the result is still a tie the higher seed will progress

    round of 16 onwards draw is wide open

    Unfortunately I need a knockout number to continue. 32 is perfect therefore seeds 32 and 33 will have to take part in a playoff before the competition can continue

    Schedule

    Playoff – 14th May AND 21st May
    Round of 32 – 28th May AND 4th June
    REST WEEK
    Round of 16 – 18th June AND 25th June
    REST WEEK
    Round of 8 – 9th July AND 16th July
    REST WEEK
    Semi Final – 30th July AND 6th August
    REST WEEK
    Final – 20th August AND 27 August

    Play off

    1st Leg robnorth v Vtc – 14th May
    2nd Leg Vtc v robnorth – 21st May

    Only those in the play off need to make selections for the next two weeks

    Member since March 2008
    #1597418
    bob rolf
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 4288

    thanks nathan :good:

    #1597434
    robnorth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 6220

    Nathan

    You have our second leg as down May 28th at the bottom of the post, I assume it should be May 21st?

    Here’s looking forward to the Daylight Cup equivalent of Cowdenbeath against Albion Rovers!

    Rob

    #1597471
    Nathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 25894

    Spot on rob
    I’ve edited that now

    Member since March 2008
    #1597872
    Venture to Cognac
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 13876

    Clash of The Titans Rob

    1425 Newmarket – Haymaker
    1430 Wexford – Still Standing
    1500 Newmarket – Free Solo
    1505 Wexford – Rigmarole NAP

    #1597981
    robnorth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 6220

    Yes, and a mix of UK and GB action. Head to head at Wexford in what looks a very decent rated hurdle.

    Thirsk 4.05 Magical Max NAP
    Wexford 2.30 Ambitious Fellow
    Newbury 5.02 Sinjaari
    Navan 3.15 Blind Beggar

    Res.
    Uttoxter 6.20 Kissesforkatie
    Thirsk 4.40 Boardman

    #1598062
    robnorth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 6220

    Typical…., my reserves scored more points than my main selections!

    #1598102
    Nathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 25894

    1st leg

    robnorth v Vtc 6-0

    2nd leg next week

    Member since March 2008
    #1598587
    Venture to Cognac
    Moderator
    • Total Posts 13876

    1415 Haydock – Father of Jazz
    1555 Curragh – Stratum NAP
    1642 York – Vaccine
    1735 Curragh – Juyush
    Reserves
    1340 York – Escobar
    1545 Haydock – Ainsdale

    #1598609
    robnorth
    Participant
    • Total Posts 6220

    Musselburgh 4.48 Aquamas NAP
    Musselburgh 2.28 Mahanakhon Power
    Musselburgh 4.13 Trojan Horse
    Musselburgh 5.23 The Gloaming

    Res.
    Musselburgh 3.03 Eddie’s Bay
    Musselburgh 1.53 Waverley Star

    #1598768
    Nathan Hughes
    Participant
    • Total Posts 25894

    1st leg

    robnorth v Vtc 6-0

    2nd leg

    vtc v robnorth 0 – 21 (0-27)

    well done robnorth

    round of 32 starts next Saturday

    draw of 32 to follow shortly

    Member since March 2008
Viewing 17 posts - 69 through 85 (of 86 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.